SportsApp

SportApp Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1
This document constitutes an agreement between Hanusha Networks Pvt. Ltd. and its licensors, subsidiaries, associates, affiliates and partners (“Company", "us", "we" and "our") and you ("User", "you" and "your"). This document describes the privacy policy (Privacy Policy) of the Online Platform [that consists of the website www.sportsapp.co.in (Site) and/ or mobile app SportsApp (App)] and associated software. By visiting the Online Platform, you are accepting and consenting to the policy usage as described in this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy to learn about our Information (as defined in Clause 3.1 below) gathering and dissemination practices. In case of any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, kindly contact us at info@sportsapp.co.in.

2. CONSENT

2.1
This Privacy Policy is being framed in view of the Information Technology Act, 2000, read with Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
2.2
This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms and Conditions applicable to you.
2.3
Merely by using the Online Platform, it is understood that you have read, understood and agreed to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy and you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. You hereby consent to our collection, use, sharing and divulging of your Information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete clauses from this Privacy Policy, at our absolute discretion, at any time, without any notice whatsoever. In case you wish to be aware of any changes, it is suggested that you review this Privacy Policy periodically. If at any point in time you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, refrain from using or accessing the Online Platform.
2.4
If you use the Online Platform on behalf of someone else, including but not limited to, using on behalf of your minor child/employer, you represent and warrant that you are authorised by such person to accept this Privacy Policy on such their behalf, and to consent on behalf of such person to our use of such person’s Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

3. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION AND SECURITY

3.1
Information, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, shall mean and include, but not be limited to, contact information (like your email address and phone number); demographic information (like your gender, your date of birth and your address along with your pin code); information regarding your usage of Online Platform; medical information you disclose on the Online Platform, sports log, sports specific data and other information that you voluntarily choose to provide (like any information shared by you with us through emails or letters.
3.2
Subject to and in accordance with Applicable Law, the Information provided by you may be shared with other Stakeholders to enable them to market their products/Services.
3.3
The Information collected from you by us may be considered as ‘personal Information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or Information’ under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011. During your usage of the Online Platform, personal Information which is provided by you is collected and stored by us, mainly, to ensure that you enjoy a safe, effective and customized experience. Collection and storage of your Information also enables us to provide various customised features which meet your particular needs.
3.4
Subject to and in accordance with Applicable Law, the Company has the right to use your Information for the purpose of conducting promotional/marketing related activities on the Online Platform, including but not limited to, using your Information for making posters/banners to popularise the Online Platform, using your Information on social media to promote/market/popularise the Online Platform, etc.
3.5
As a User, you always have the option to not provide Information by choosing not to use a specific feature on the Online Platform. Where applicable, we also indicate compulsory and optional fields. Based on your continual behaviour on the Online Platform, we may automatically track certain Information about you to do internal research on users’ demographics and particular interests, to serve you in a better manner.
3.6
To monitor and analyse the Site’s flow, customise promotional features and promote safety, we use data collection files such as “cookies” and pixel tags and clear gifs on certain pages of the Site. “Cookies” are small files which are stored on a user's Device (Device shall mean and include, but not be limited to either a computer or a mobile phone or any other device using which the Online Platform is accessed). They are designed to hold a marginal amount of data specific to a particular user and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the User Device. This allows the server to deliver a page customised to a particular User. Personal Information of the User is not stored by the said cookies.
3.7
Session cookies are automatically deleted from your hard drive once a session ends, and most cookies are session cookies. In case your browser permits, you may decline our cookies, however, if you decline our cookies, you may be unable to use certain features on the Site and you may be required to re-enter your password frequently. You may opt to leave them turned on.
3.8
Cookies may be placed on the Site by third parties as well, the use of which we do not control.
3.9
In case you transact using the Online Platform, it becomes necessary for us to collect some additional Information, including but not limited to your billing address, credit / debit card number, other payment details and tracking information of cheques etc. We may have to share your Information in order to enable third parties to provide you with marketing services as sought by you, and to collate our marketing related data.
3.10
When you post messages on our message panels or give us any feedback, we will collect such Information provided to us. This Information may be retained by us to resolve disputes/issues/concerns, grant User support and troubleshoot problems as allowed under permissible law.
3.11
Your account registration Information is/are password protected and only you can access your Information. The Online Platform is not responsible for any activity which is undertaken when your password is used, by anyone other than you. It is highly recommended that you not disclose your password to anyone.
3.12
This Privacy Policy applies to the Online Platform owned and operated by the Company. The Company does not exercise control over the websites displayed as search results or links from within the Online Platform. The Company is not liable for any act of such sites. This Privacy Policy also does not relate to any operating system used by a User to access the Online Platform and for any Information which may be stored/collected/used by such operating system, the Company shall in no way be responsible/liable.
3.13
The Company does not make any representation related to the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, and the Company does not guarantee the accuracy, or quality of the Information, software, sound, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. Simply by virtue of their inclusion in the Online Platform, it must not be understood that the Company is endorsing the website, the website's provider, or the information contained therein. Visiting a third-party website linked to the Online Platform is solely and completely done at your own risk. Kindly read the privacy policy of such third-party website.
3.14
The Online Platform may allow you to communicate with other Users or to post Information to be accessed by others, whereupon, they may collect such Information. Such Users, including their moderators or administrators, are not authorized Company representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of the Company, and they have no right/power/authority to bind the Company to any contract. The Company specifically disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such Information that is made available by Users in the said manner.
3.15
The Company has in place, standard security policies and technical measures to protect the Information that it possesses by your use of the Online Platform, from unauthorized access, improper collection, use or disclosure, unlawful modification and illegal destruction or inadvertent loss. However, for any loss or theft of Information, due to unauthorized access to the User’s Devices through which the User accesses the Online Platform, the Company shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.
3.16
The Company has reasonable security practices and has a comprehensive documented Information security programme consisting of operational and physical security control measures to safeguard the Information being collected.
3.17
Other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, the Company will only disclose your Information if it is required to do so by law or similar requirements or when the Company, in its exclusive discretion, finds it necessary to do so, to ensure that its rights or rights of others are protected, to prevent harm to persons or property, to counter fraud and credit related risks, or to enforce the Terms and Conditions.

4. CONFIDENTIALITY

4.1
The Company maintains your Information in electronic form on its Devices, and on the equipment of the Company’s employees. User Information is made accessible to employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis. Employees of the Company are bound by strict confidentiality obligations.
4.2
It is important for you to be protected against unauthorized access, your password, your Device. Kindly ensure that you log off from the Site, once you finish using the Site. The Company does not undertake any liability for any unauthorized use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, immediately notify the Company by sending an email to info@sportsapp.co.in. You shall be liable to indemnify the Company due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.
4.3
The Company shall not be responsible for any confidentiality, security or distribution of your Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, the Company shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of the Company including but not limited to, governmental acts, unauthorized access to Device data and storage device, crashes, breach of security/encryption, Internet service or telephone service related issues etc.

5. PRIVACY OF MINORS

5.1
It is urged that parents and guardians of minor children supervise their online activities. Parents and legal guardians of such minor children may also use parental control tools made available by various online services and software manufacturers to help provide a children-friendly online environment. The said tools may also be helpful in preventing minor children from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable Information online without the permission of a parent/legal guardian.

6. CLOSURE OF ACCOUNT

6.1
If you choose to close your account, your Information will mostly stop being visible to others using the Online Platform within 24 (twenty-four) hours. Closed account Information is generally deleted within 30 (thirty) days of account closure, except as provided below.
6.2
We retain your Information even upon closure of your account, if reasonably necessary to comply with, among others, our legal obligations as per applicable laws, resolve disputes if any, maintain security protocols, prevent fraud, enforce Terms and Conditions etc. We will however continue to hold de-personalized Information after your account has been closed.
6.3
Information you have shared with others using the Online Platform will remain visible even after closure of your account or deletion of Information from your own profile or mailbox, and we do not control any Information that other Users or other persons copy.

7. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

7.1
As per the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, we are required to maintain a Grievance Officer. Accordingly, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are as follows:

Name: Shashank Mishra
Address: SportsApp, 818, Tower B, Ithum IT Park, Noida - 201301
Phone No.: +91 7985164195
Email ID: shashank.mishra@sportsapp.co.in
Working Hours: 9.30 am to 6.30 pm.